Tuesday, July 10, 2018

Kerala PSC Previous Questions and Answer [ Online Exam] 2018

Kerala PSC Previous Questions and Answer [ Online Exam] 2018 | KPSC Questions and answers download | Kerala PSC 2018 | Online Exam Questions and answers | Previous Questions and answers download now

1 The Non-cooperation movement was withdrawn by Gandhi due to :
A:-Kizhariyoor Bomb case 
B:-Jallianwala Bagh incident
C:-Wagon Tragedy 
D:-Chauri Chaura incident
Correct Answer:- Option-D

2 Pattinijatha (Hunger strike) was organized under the leadership of __________ from Kannur to Madras.
A:-A.K. Gopalan 
B:-Moyyarathu Sankaran
C:-P. Krishnapillai 
D:-Mannathu Padbhanaban
Correct Answer:- Option-A

3 The first Kerala Provincial Conference under the auspices of Indian National Congress met at __________ in 1921.
A:-Thiruvananthapuram 
B:-Payyannur
C:-Ottappalam 
D:-Kochi
Correct Answer:- Option-C

4 Director of the film “Tamas” :
A:-Satyajith Rai 
B:-Govind Nihalani
C:-M.S. Sathyu 
D:-Mrinal Sen
Correct Answer:- Option-B

5 Narendra Modi, Jayalalitha and ________ dedicated the first unit of the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project to the Nation.
A:-Barak Obama 
B:-Rajnath Singh
C:-Xi Jinping 
D:-Vladimir Putin
Correct Answer:- Option-D

6 Who hailed “Temple Entry Proclamation” as the ‘miracle of modern times’ :
A:-Gandhiji 
B:-C. Kesavan
C:-Ambedkar 
D:-K. Kelappan
Correct Answer:- Option-A

7 The Chief regulatory function of the Reserve Bank of India is :
A:-Training for Personal 
B:-Advising the government
C:-Note Issue 
D:-Credit control
Correct Answer:- Option-D

8 Who edited the periodical ‘The Deepika’ ?
A:-Vakkam Abdul Khader Moulavi 
B:-K.P. Kesavamenon
C:-P. Kesavadev 
D:-Ponkunnam Varkey
Correct Answer:- Option-A

9 The major gases found in the atmosphere are :
A:-Neon and Carbon dioxide 
B:-Argon and Ozone
C:-Nitrogen and Oxygen 
D:-Hydrogen and Helium
Correct Answer:- Option-C

10 When fog is mixed with smoke is :
A:-Frost 
B:-Smog
C:-Dew 
D:-Mist
Correct Answer:- Option-B

11 Kallumala Agitation’ is associated with :
A:-Ayyankali 
B:-Vaikunda Swamikal
C:-Ayyaguru 
D:-Kumaranasan
Correct Answer:- Option-A

12 Founder of ‘Atmavidya Sangham’ :
A:-V.T. Bhattathirippad 
B:-Dr. Palpu
C:-Pandit Karuppan 
D:-Vagbhatananda
Correct Answer:- Option-D

13 Author of the book ‘Adibhasha’ :
A:-Chattampi Swamikal 
B:-Sivayogi
C:-Mar Kuriakose Elias Chavara 
D:-Kumara Gurudevan
Correct Answer:- Option-A

14 Sree Narayana Guru Consecrated the Siva idol at Aruvippuram in __________.
A:-1909 
B:-1928
C:-1888 
D:-1856
Correct Answer:- Option-C

15 ’Aranyer Adhikar’ is the work of :
A:-Mahaswetha Devi 
B:-Nabarun Bhattacharya
C:-Ashapoorna Devi 
D:-M.M. Kalburgi
Correct Answer:- Option-A

16 A.P.J. Abdul Kalam rose from being technocrat to the__________ President of India.
A:-‘10^(th)‘ 
B:-‘12^(th)‘
C:-‘11^(th)‘ 
D:-‘9^(th)‘
Correct Answer:- Option-C

17 Founder of Redcross :
A:-William Booth 
B:-Henry Dunan
C:-Beden Powel 
D:-Frobel
Correct Answer:- Option-B

18 The present President of Kerala Sahitya Akademi :
A:-KPAC Lalitha 
B:-C.J. Kuttappan
C:-Sathyapal 
D:-Vaisakhan
Correct Answer:- Option-D

19 In 1996, Olympics held in :
A:-Atlanta 
B:-London
C:-Beijing 
D:-Barcelona
Correct Answer:- Option-A

20 The official name of Thailand :
A:-United Republic of Thailand 
B:-Republic of Thailand
C:-Kingdom of Thailand 
D:-Democratic Thailand
Correct Answer:- Option-C

21 In which year the Padma Bhushan is awarded to Vallathaol ?
A:-1950 
B:-1955
C:-1958 
D:-1949
Correct Answer:- Option-B

No comments:

Post a Comment